OT:RR:CTF:VS H328370 AP
[…] 5.5 Receipt of a Claim. Upon receipt of a post-importation claim, the Entry/Protest Unit shall date stamp the claim and enter it along with the associated entry summary into the protest module using PMAA. The claim shall be entered as a 520(d). The Automated Commercial System (ACS) [now ACE] will automatically generate a number which identifies the claim as a 520(d) claim when correctly entered as such in the protest type field of the PMAA screen. A numbered copy of the claim shall be filed in the master file.

CBP decisions involving “[t]he refusal to reliquidate an entry under section 520(d)” are subject to protest under 19 C.F.R. § 174.11(b)(8). Title 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(e)(2) provides, in relevant part, that:

(e) Time of filing. Protests must be filed, in accordance with section 514, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1514), … within 180 days of a decision relating to an entry made on or after December 18, 2004, after any of the following:

(2) … the date of written notice of a denial of a claim filed under section 520(d), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1520(d)) ….

Here, the Section 1520(d) claim that the protestant submitted on October 29, 2020 was filed electronically within one year of the October 29, 2019 date of importation, as required by 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d) and 19 C.F.R. § 181.32, and consistent with Customs Directive, No. 3550-070A. The protestant presented the data elements for making a Section 1520(d) claim outlined in 19 C.F.R. § 181.32(b).